Working in the Area

Working in the Area

With Harrison a resort destination and Agassiz a farming community employment centers on Tourism and Agriculture.

LabourHarrison Hot Springs%Kent District%
Total Labour Force655100.02,160100.0
Accommodation & Food services27542.749523.1
Farms-0.026012.1
Retail trade609.325511.9
Public Admin11017.121510.0
Construction304.71808.4
Manufacturing406.21758.2
Health care355.41557.2
Education7010.91255.8
Transportation & warehousing101.51155.4
Other252.21157.9

Source: Stats Canada.

In addition, two correction facilities located in the District of Kent is the third largest employer on a total community basis. Some of the larger employers in the area include:

Sector EmployerProduct/Service#Employees
GovernmentCorrectionsCanada Corrections Facilities535
Accommodation & FoodHarrison Resort & Spa HotelSpa, Golf, & Restaurants300
EducationFraser-Cascade School DistrictPrimary, Elementary, Secondary110
ConstructionBritcoConstruction100
GovernmentPacific Agri-food Research CentreAgri-food Research Centre80
Transportation & WarehousingAgassiz Food Service Restaurant & Automotive70
GovernmentDistrict of KentMunicipal65
ManufacturingRimexcustomized off-road wheels and rims36

Source: Invest BC

For more information about working in the Harrison Hot Springs, Kent District area go to Invest BC.