Quick Facts

Quick Facts

Quick Facts for the District of Kent and Harrison Hot Springs

 

General 
Harrison Hot SpringsDistrict of Kent
Incorporated in 1949, Harrison Hot Springs has a total land area of 5.47 square km. The Village is located at the south end of Harrison Lake, 123 km east of Vancouver. Harrison Hot Springs is in the Fraser Valley Regional District.Incorporated in 1895, Kent has a total land area of 166.89 square km. The District of Kent is located on the north bank of the Fraser River, 116 km east of Vancouver and 36 km west of Hope. Kent is in the Fraser Valley Regional District.

 

Population Harrison Hot Springs%Kent District%
Population 20071,6451,645
Age & Gender – 2001 Census
All1,345100.04,925100.0
0 - 1422015.087017.6
15 - 2414010.461012.3
25 - 4434525.71,42529.0
45 - 6441029.71,25525.4
65 +25018.277515.6

 

LabourHarrison Hot Springs%Kent DistrictKent District
Total Labour Force655100.02,160100.0
Accommodation & Food services25542.749523.1
Farms-0.026012.1
Retail trade609.325511.9
Public Admin11017.121510.0
Construction304.71808.4
Manufacturing406.21758.2
Health care355.41557.2
Education7010.91255.8
Transportation & warehousing101.51155.4
Other252.21857.9

 

Value of New ConstructionHarrison Hot SpringsKent District
Value of Building Permits in (ooo’s)
20037,9968,724
20043,87212,2654
20051,52710,260
20067808,846
200768017,821

 

Average Income based on Tax returnsSource of Income
Harrison Hot SpringsKent DistrictHarrison Hot SpringsKent District
200127,10123,018Employment54.660.5
200228,43824,018Pension23.819.7
200329,09824,391Investment8.25.5
200428,99225,030Self-employ4.65.7
200530,58826,206Other8.88.6